Watergraafsmeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Edison

Thomas Alva Edison 1847-1931

Hij was een Amerikaanse uitvinder en oprichter van de General Electric Company. Hij kocht uitvindingen van anderen op en legde de octrooien vast op zijn eigen naam. Als deze succesvol bleken, perfectioneerde hij ze en nam ze vervolgens in productie. Hij werd beroemd door zijn uitvinding van de fonograaf: voor het eerst was het mogelijk om geluiden op te nemen en weer af te spelen. Niet lang hierna vond. hij de gloeilamp uit die, hoewel zijn bekendste uitvinding, al eerder door Göbel in 1854 was bedacht.

(English translation:)

Thomas Edison was an American inventor and founder of the General Electric Company. He bought other people's inventions and registered the patents in his own name. If these proved successful, he perfected them and then put them into production. He became famous for his invention of the phonograph: for the first time it was possible to record and play back sounds. Not long after, he invented the light bulb which, although his best-known invention, had already been devised by Göbel in 1854.

Erected by
Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Excerpt: Thomas Alva Edison (February 11, 1847 – October 18, 1931) was an American inventor
2. Edison Marker - wide view
and businessman. He developed many devices in fields such as electric power generation, mass communication, sound recording, and motion pictures. These inventions, which include the phonograph, the motion picture camera, and early versions of the electric light bulb, have had a widespread impact on the modern industrialized world. He was one of the first inventors to apply the principles of organized science and teamwork to the process of invention, working with many researchers and employees. He established the first industrial research laboratory…With 1,093 US patents in his name, as well as patents in other countries, Edison is regarded as the most prolific inventor in American history.
(Submitted on November 10, 2022.)