Surf City in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Louis D. Bonanni, Capt., USMC (Ret.)

Inscription.
The citizens of the Borough of Surf City recognize Mr. Louis D. Bonanni for his longstanding service to the community and for his tireless efforts in spearheading a fundraising drive which generated over $36,000 in contributions for the construction of this Veterans' Memorial Park. Mr. Bonanni also organized a group of volunteers to complete the landscaping of this park and to maintain this park as a lasting tribute to all veterans. Mr. Bonanni has been active in the beautification of the borough and other projects for the benefit of the community as president of the Taxpayers Association for many years.

Mr. Bonanni and his loving wife, Nell, built their family home in Surf City in 1951.

Mr. Bonanni, while a Captain with the 14th Battalion 15th Marines, 6th Division led a combat unit against Japanese forces during the invasion of Okinawa and Guam and into China during World War II.

This marker expresses the profound appreciation of the citizens of the Borough of Surf City for Mr. Bonanni's brave service to America and his enduring contributions to our community.

Semper Fi

2. Borough of Surf City Veterans' Memorial Park