Mount Vernon in Jefferson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mt. Vernon Oakwood Cemetery

Inscription. Founded by Samuel H. Watson and Van Wilbanks, consisting of 58.89 acres. The first burial was Frank M. Watson on October 7, 1875. Cemetery deeded to Oakwood July 6, 1883. First officers were G.F.M. Ward and John H. Rackaway. Burial site for James M. Pace, first Mayor of Mt. Vernon; C.W. Pavey and W.B. Anderson, Civil War generals; John A. Wall, county historian; L.L. Emmerson, Governor of Illinois 1929-33; Andy Hall, AMA Doctor of the Year 1949; Lewis Brake, Veterans WWI National Commander.

Erected 1987 by Oakwood Cemetery.

Marker is located at the cemetery