De Smet in Kingsbury County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

1880-1890s Prairie Schooner

Inscription.
This prairie schooner is a typical wagon that pioneers would have used in the late 1800s. It was a "barn find" in Iowa and was restored by the Hansen Wheel and Wagon Shop in Letcher, SD. Based on the wagon's wear and tear, it was most likely only used for about ten years leaving it in good condition for its age.

The wagon is currently assembled in three different parts:
1.) The wagon box was made out of Rock Island, Illinois.
2.) The driver's seat was made by the Deere & Webber Co.
3.) The original axels and wheels were replaced with another set by the Bain Wagon Company.

The wagon box was painted green with gold trim and the axel and wheels were painted orange, common colors for that era.

Laura's Travels
Laura Ingalls Wilder, author of the famous children's books, "Little House," retells the story of her family's travels across the western frontier in search for new opportunities and bountiful land between the years of 1868—1879.
"He had curried the horses till they shone. He had swept the wagon box clean and laid a clean blanket on the wagon seat. Ma, with Baby Carrie in her arms, sat up on the wagon seat with Pa, and Laura and Mary sat on a board fastened across the wagon box behind the seat. They were happy as they drove through the springtime
woods. Carrie laughed and bounced, Ma was smiling, and Pa whistled while he drove the horses."

3. 1880-1890s Prairie Schooner at the Laura Ingalls Wilder Memorial Society