East Harlem in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Willis Avenue Bridge

Inscription.
The Harlem River separates the Bronx from Manhattan, and crossing it has always presented a challenge. By 1667 small boats were ferrying people and goods across the river near here, but it was to the north and west near [unreadable] Street that Coles Bridge, the first permanent dock for the southern side on the Harlem River, was built in 1795. Over the years more bridges were built but even after the Third Avenue Bridge was opened [unreadable] traffic demanded another crossing.

Construction of the original Willis Avenue Bridge between First Avenue in Manhattan and Willis Avenue in the Bronx was approved by the Commissioner of Public Works in 1894 with a budget of 2.5 million. Thomas C. Clarke was selected to design the original bridge and at the time the design was criticized by some for the two unmatched river spans. The actual cost of construction was much greater than expected because conditions like incandescent electric lights and cement pavement. After it was finished in 1901, there were additions such as [unreadable] pedestrian shelters and restrooms on the piers of the swing span. [unreadable] the gatement was completed the bridge was to be operated free of tolls by [unreadable].

[Unreadable] traffic across the river span and adjoining unreadable of the
harlem River that opened to allow boats to cross through the [unreadable] shipping channel to the east and [unreadable] along the [unreadable] in Mott Haven [unreadable] the New York, New Haven and [unreadable]Railroad.

In 1914, the two [unreadable] that [unreadable] the swing span were replaced by electric motors. The bridge originally carried two-way traffic off [unreadable] converted to one-way traffic [unreadable] in 1941. [Unreadable] the bridge was connected on the Manhattan side of the new FDR Bridge. The original Willis Avenue Bridge was removed and replaced with the current structure between 2007 and 2012. The new spring span is centered on the river, eliminating the need for an adjoining fixed truss [unreadable] span.

[Captions:]
Original Willis Avenue Bridge Facts:
Designed by Thomas C. Clarke, built between 1897-1901
Length of swing span — 304 Feet
Length of fixed span — 240 Feet
Width of bridge — 60 Feet
Clearance at center above high water — 24 Feet
Steel used in structure — 6,213 tons
Cost of original structure — $2,500,000

Since 1976 the New York City marathon has run through all boroughs. In the 2008 Marathon, approximately 37,900 runners crossed the Willis Avenue Bridge.

Remnants
of this former swing bridge have been saved. A massive arched stone pier has been left standing in the Bronx Railyard. Large stone blocks from the demolition of the bridge have been reused at Brooklyn Bridge Park and for benches in the Harlem River Park.

In 1908 the old horse cars of First Avenue were replaced by electric street cars. The new trolley line extended from the Willis Avenue in the Bronx, over the former Willis Avenue Bridge, and down First Avenue.

Horse and wagon traffic crossing into Manhattan on the former Willis Avenue Bridge, right after it was built in 1901.

With the swing span open, an electric trolley is stopped on the Manhattan approach, as viewed from the open swing span of the former Willis Avenue Bridge — ca. 1930

3. Today's Willis Avenue Bridge

More about this marker. Unfortunately the marker has been defaced and is significantly hard to read.