Hell's Kitchen in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Regulus I Missile

Inscription.
Soon after the end of World War II (1939-1945), the U.S. Navy looked toward submarines as mobile, covert platforms for launching nuclear missiles. Designed by the Chance Vought Aircraft Company, the Regulus I missile was the Navy's first operational cruise missile.

A jet engine propelled Regulus I missiles. They could carry conventional or nuclear warheads. The missile's most powerful warhead, the W27, had a yield of two megatons, more than 100 times the explosive force of World War II nuclear bombs. The missile was guided to its target or to a second control source using a radar control system known as TROUNCE.

Five submarines, including Growler, carried Regulus missiles. Together, these boats conducted about 40 deterrent patrols in the western Pacific Ocean from 1959 to 1964. The missile was also deployed on aircraft carriers and heavy cruisers.

Regulus missiles were removed from service in 1964, replaced by Polaris ballistic missiles in newer George Washington-class submarines. Polaris missiles could be launched from a submerged submarine because they used solid-fuel propellant. In contrast, jet-powered cruise missiles such as Regulus had to be launched from a submerged submarine because they used solid-fuel propellant. In contrast, jet-powered cruise missiles such as Regulus had
to be launched from the surface. Polaris missiles, and their submarines, had distinct advantages in terms of increased stealth, speed, payload, range and guidance.

Manufacturer: Chance Vought
Length: 32 feet (9.8 m)