Hell's Kitchen in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

History of Growler

Inscription.
During the Cold War (1947-1991), American submarines armed with nuclear missiles patrolled near Soviet territory. The United States strategized that the threat of powerful weapons lurking offshore would deter the Soviet Union from striking the United States. The former USS Growler (SSG-577) was an early U.S. Navy guided missile submarine.

Commissioned on August 30, 1958, Growler was designed to launch and guide Regulus I nuclear missiles. Between 1960 and 1963, Growler conducted eight patrols in the western Pacific Ocean, each of which lasted about two months.

While Growler patrolled the Pacific Ocean, the U.S. Navy improved submarine and missile technologies. Regulus missile submarines had to surface to launch their weapons and to operate their diesel-electric engines. A new generation of nuclear-powered ballistic missile submarines could launch their weapons while submerged and remain hidden underwater for the duration of a patrol. These new submarines made Growler obsolete.

Growler was decommissioned on May 25, 1964, after only six years in service. The submarine was scheduled to be destroyed as a test target, but Richard P. Torykian led an effort to transfer Growler to the Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum. In 1989, Growler opened to the
public. Growler is the only surviving submarine of its class and the only nuclear missile submarine open to the public in the United States.

Builder: Portsmouth Naval Shipyard, Kittery, Maine
Commissioning date: August 30, 1958