Leighton in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Shaw Home

Colbert County

Inscription. Baldy Shaw purchased this property from the state of Alabama in 1830. In 1844, he constructed this home. Over the years, various property owners made changes and addition to the Shaw Home and its outbuildings. The canning building is directly north of the home and allowed for the canning of garden-raised food without affecting the temperature of the main house. Evidence of Fennell road is directly behind the canning building on the north boundary line of the home. During the Civil War, Fennell Road provided constant access to and from the many skirmishes between the Northern and Southern armies. The Battle of Town Creek was one of those skirmishes. The Shaw Home is currently a working farm with 2 wells and 9 farm buildings and is an existing example of the tranquility of life in the south. The home also serves as a reminder of the past sadness of the Civil War, fought between brothers, families, and states.

Erected 2013 by Drs. Gerald and Patricia Miller Murray.

1. . The Shaw Cemetery
Shaw Cemetery that is behind the working farm where Baldy Shaw and other members of his family are buried.
(Submitted on November 8, 2022, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. . Rickey Butch Walker Leighton Bethel Colbert, Shaw Plantation