Lake Lure in Rutherford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Legacy of Chimney Rock Park

Inscription. Dr. Lucius B. Morse was a visionary. When he rode his horse through Hickory Nut Gorge for the first time in 1900, he was captivated by the rugged beauty and intrigued by the towering Chimney Rock. He believed that this area could be developed in a way that would preserve its natural beauty while making it accessible to the world. In 1902, he and his brothers Hiram and Asahel pooled their funds and for $5000, purchased a 64-acre tract that included Chimney Rock, Hickory Nut Falls and the surrounding cliffs.

The Morse brothers dedication to providing access to the magnificent views atop the Chimney led to the construction of a bridge spanning the Rocky Broad River. In 1916, a mere 12 days after its July 4 dedication, the bridge was swept away by the river's roaring floodwater in the wake of Hurricane Hilda. Undaunted, the Morses built a second bridge, which remained in use until 1984 when it was replaced by an improved concrete and steel structure.

Other features including lodging and restaurants were added to the property- among them the original Cliff Dwellers Inn, for which the present-day Gift Shop is named and the elevator inside the mountain itself. The 1949 dedication of this 26-story marvel was the realization of a decades-long dream of Dr. Lucius' brother Hiram, providing a means
for everyone to reach the top of the mountain regardless of their physical abilities.

The existing trails, though rudimentary and primitive, provided a way to reach the top of the mountain and Hickory Nut Falls. With the help of local contractor Guilford Nanney, the brothers built a network of stairs and improved trails among the cliffs and to the top of the Chimney itself and included a series of vantage points along the routes leading to the Falls.

During the 1970s, Hiram's grandson, Lucius (Lu) B. Morse III, became involved in the overall operation of the Park. But it was not until 1986, when Hiram's great-grandson, Lu's son Todd B. Morse came to Chimney Rock as President and General Manager, that a Morse descendant was actively involved in the day-to-day business operation since Dr. Lucius himself. Under Todd's stewardship, facilities were upgraded, new trails were added, nature centers were developed, botanists and naturalists were hired and botanical surveys were completed which identified multiple species of rare and endangered plants.

Despite the obstacles of adverse weather and economic conditions, Todd persevered and was steadfast in his dedication to the original vision his forebears had for this beautiful property. In 2002, the Park celebrated 100 years of the Morse family dream "to acquire, protect and
share this natural wonder with the world." It was their commitment to that dream which led Todd and Lu to sell the Park to the state of North Carolina for $24 million on May 21, 2007, ensuring that the family legacy will forever be preserved and generations to come will have the opportunity to witness the awe-inspiring spectacle that is Chimney Rock Park.