Gaffney in Cherokee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Curtis Building

Established 1845

— Limestone University —

Inscription.
In 1845, Dr. Thomas Curtis was able to fulfill his dream of establishing an institution of higher learning for young women by purchasing a magnificent building at Limestone Springs, which had been constructed in the 1830s as a resort hotel. The village of Limestone Springs, now a part of Gaffney, had developed adjacent to a mineral water spring, which attracted families from the Midlands and Lowcountry who wished to avail themselves of the supposed medicinal value of the spring water and avoid the oppressive summer heat of their home regions.

Originally named the Limestone Springs Female High School, the new institution attracted the daughters of the most influential families of South Carolina, who sought the finest liberal arts education available. On November 6, 1845, a total of 67 young women began their classes at Limestone.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Regarding Curtis Building. Contributing property, Limestone Springs Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #86000597.
From the National Register Nomination:
Limestone Springs Hotel Building: This four-story, brick building, which was constructed ca. 1837 as a hotel, is the oldest building on the campus of the college. Originally the building faced south, but around 1897 the north elevation became the main façade.

Curtis Administration Building: Added to the Limestone Springs Hotel Building in 1899, this two-story, brick building features

(marker is located on right side of front entrance)
a rectangular central tower with decorative pediment and ribbed dome. The two-story pedimented portico with Doric columns was added in 1939.

1. Limestone University.
It was established in 1845 by Thomas Curtis, a distinguished scholar born and educated in England. Limestone was the first women's college in South Carolina and one of the first in the nation; it is the third-oldest college in South Carolina. Ten buildings on the campus, as well as the Limestone Springs and limestone quarry itself, are on the National Register of Historic Places. In the 1960s, Limestone became fully coeducational and in 2020 its name changed from Limestone College to its current name of Limestone University.
(Submitted on November 8, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Limestone Springs Historic District.
The focal point of the district is the historic section of Limestone College campus. The campus includes the nine buildings constructed between about 1837 and 1941. The buildings on the campus are oriented towards a central lawn and fountain. The buildings are classically inspired and include architectural styles such as Gothic Revival and Neoclassical and
3. Curtis Building (north/front elevation)
(marker is located beside middle column on right)