Hell's Kitchen in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Douglas F4D Skyray

Inscription.
In 47, a U.S. Navy requirement was issued for a carrier-borne fleet protection fighter capable of intercepting enemy aircraft at an altitude of 50,000 feet within five minutes of detection. This was an ambitious specification just 2 years after the end of World War II. Renowned aircraft designer Edward Henry "Ed" Heinemann and his tam at Douglas Aircraft Company refined the design theories of German aerodynamicist Alexander Lippisch and created the record-breaking Alexander Lippisch and created the record-breaking Douglas F4D Skyray.

The Skyray has a wide delta wing with large, sharply swept wings and rounded tips. Its resemblance to a manta ray likely contributed to its name. The thick wing roots enclosed the air intakes for the single J-57 turbojet engine and its afterburner. Fuel was contained both in the wings and the fuselage. Extra fuel could be carried in external tanks under the wing. Though it did not have in-flight refueling capability built into the airframe, a special drop tank was developed that incorporated the probe receiving valve. This modification was tested on carriers, including Intrepid. Leading edge slats were fitted for increased lift during takeoff and landing, while the trailing edges used elevons, a combination of elevators and ailerons, for pitch and roll control.

The Skyray
eventually went into operation with the U.S. Navy and Marine Corps in 1956. The aircraft was fast, supersonic in level flight, and set many speed and time-to-climb records in its day. Developing Navy tactics preferred aircraft capable of multiple tasks. The Skyray was not an efficient ground-attack platform, resulting in a rather brief service career. By 1964, all Skyrays were retired from active service.

This F4D Skyray served in VF-162 and deployed on Intrepid from June 1961 to March 1962, participating in NATO exercises with Carrier Air Wing Six.

Length: 45 feet 3 inches (13.79 meters)
Wingspan: 33 feet 6 inches (10.21 meters)
Height: 13 feet 0 in (3.96 meters)
Empty Weight: 16,024 lbs (7,268 kg)
Max Weight: 27,116 lbs (12,300 kg)
Top Speed: 722 mph (1,161 kph)
Ceiling: 55,000 feet (17,000 meters)
Crew: One
Payload: 20 x 20 mm Colt Mk 12 cannons, 65 rounds per gun; 4 x AIM-9 sidewinder air-to-air missiles or 4,000 lbs (907 kg) of bombs, rockets and fuel tanks.

[Captions:]
A Skyray from VF-74 is marshalled forward towards Intrepid's catapults for launch. The nose of an AIM-9 Sidewinder air-to-air missile can be seen secured to the inboard right wing weapons pylon.

Deck handlers
tow a Skyray from the port side elevator in preparation for its next mission. The auxiliary fuel tank on the left wing has been modified with the extended probe and intake valve for inflight refueling.

Erected by Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum.