Branson in Taney County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

M561 Gama Goat

Ripley's Mobile Military Marvels

Inscription.
The M561 was a diesel powered, six-wheel-drive (5x5), articulating chassis, commonly known as the "Gama Goat The "Goat was designed to negotiate the rough terrain found in Southeast Asia during the Vietnam War when the M37 four-wheel cargo truck proved inadequate.

Believe or Not! the vehicle nickname from two sources: "Gama" from the name of the inventor of its powered articulated joint, Roger Camount, and "Goat” for its mountain goat-like off-road ability.

Did You Know?
The Air Force's now retired F-117 Nighthawk stealth fighter used aerodynamics discovered during research into how bumblebees fly. The Nighthawk was the world's first operational stealth aircraft and was replaced by the F-22 Raptor and F-35 Joint Strike Fighter.

Erected by Ripley's Believe It Or Not!.