Taunton in Bristol County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Shays’ Rebellion Defeat

Inscription.
This tablet is erected by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts to mark the spot where, on the 25 October 1786, General David Cobb, in command of four hundred militia-men and volunteers defeated a body of insurgents in Shays’ Rebellion in their attempt to prevent the session of the Supreme Judicial Court in Taunton, and to seize its papers. This event put an end to the rebellion within the limits of the Old Colony.
Here also, in October 1774, nearly two years before the Declaration of Independence the Citizens of Taunton raised a union flag bearing the inscription “Liberty and Union.”

Dedicated
Oct. 15