New Braunfels in Comal County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ferdinand Jacob Lindheimer

Inscription. Ferdinand Lindheimer arrived in Texas as it was becoming a republic. Later he played important roles in the developing New Braunfels community.

Lindheimer created the town's first botanical garden, served as superintendent of the county school and first justice of the peace. He was also editor and publisher of the Neu-Braunfelser Zeitung.

During the Civil War Lindheimer was the leading voice on politics and economics among German Texans. Today, Ferdinand Lindheimer is remembered as the Father of Texas Botany.

Photo used by permission of the Sophierburg Museum and Archive

Ferdinand Jacob Lindheimer, naturalist and newspaper editor, was born on May 21, 1801, in Frankfurt am Main, Germany, the youngest son of Johann Hartmann and Jahnette Magdeline (Reisser) Lindheimer. His father was an affluent merchant. Lindheimer is often called the father of Texas botany because of his work as the first permanent-resident plant collector in Texas. He received his education at the Frankfurt Gymnasium and attended a preparatory school in Berlin. He attended the University of Wiesbaden, the University of Jena, and the University of Bonn, where he won a scholarship
2. The Ferdinand Jacob Lindheimer Marker in front of the THC marker at his gravesite
in philology. He returned to Frankfurt and became a teacher at the Bunsen Institute in the fall of 1827. There he became active in the political movement agitating for reform of the German government. In 1834 Lindheimer, whose political affiliations had alienated his family and placed him at risk, immigrated to the United States as a political refugee.
(Submitted on November 10, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the two markers in the cemetery