Abingdon in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Liberty-Peace Tree

Inscription. The first “Liberty Tree” was an American Elm Tree that stood on the Boston Commons in Boston, Massachusetts prior to the American Revolution. On 14 August 1765 a group of men calling themselves the “Sons of Liberty” gathered in Boston under the elm tree to protest the hated “Stamp Act” that the British had imposed on the colonies. From that day forward the tree became known as the “Liberty Tree” and for a decade it was a rallying point for protest against the British rule. The famous “Boston Tea Party” of 6 December 1773 resulted from a rally under the elm.

The news of the “Liberty Tree” spread throughout the colonies. Thereafter, many communities had their own Liberty Tree where citizens would gather to express their grievances against the British, while giving an appearance of a group just chatting beneath a shade tree.

In 1775 British troops in Boston, in spiteful retaliation to patriot protests, cut the elm to the ground. The concept of the Liberty Tree, however, lived on in hundreds of towns throughout the colonies. In every colony patriots consecrated their own Liberty Tree and flew its likeness on their flags. In 1775 Thomas Paine expressed this new symbol of freedom in verse:
“From the East to the West blow the trumpet to arms,
Through the land let the sound of it flee,
Let
the far and the near, all unite with a cheer,
In defense of our Liberty Tree.”
On 24 September 1780, in response to threats by British Major Patrick Ferguson to come across the mountains and lay waste to the country, Virginia men gathered at the Muster Ground on Colonial Road in Abingdon to begin their long march to Kings Mountain, South Carolina to “take on” Ferguson before he could make good his threats. On their march the Virginians joined with fellow patriots from Tennessee and North and South Carolina. The patriots defeated Ferguson at the Battle of Kings Mountain, which was a major turning point in the American Revolution.

The Virginians first rendezvoused with Tennesseans at a large oak tree at the home of Captain John Pemberton, about 12 miles southwest of Abingdon. The “Pemberton Oak” had been the muster site for the Tennesseans and was over 600 years old when it finally fell in 2001.

The strong oak tree has long been a significant symbol of the spiritual strength and love of freedom. Fittingly, the oak was chosen as the model for the bronze sculpted tree of the monument.

The “Dove of Peace” that is flying over the tree was modeled from the “Dove of Peace” carrying an olive branch that George Washington designed and had placed on the weather vane of the cupola at Mount Vernon. This centuries old symbol of peace held
2. Liberty-Peace Tree map
It translates 'liberty' and 'peace' in the 29 languages depicted on the sculpture.
special meaning for the man who had been the great leader in our fight for independence. “Peace with all the world is my sincere wish,” said George Washington in 1798.

General Douglas MacArthur, in his final address to the Corps of Cadets at West Point on 12 May 1962, profoundly expressed the soldiers desire for peace: “The soldier above all other people prays for peace, for he must suffer and bear the deepest wounds and scars of war. But always in our ears ring the ominous words of Plato, that wisest of all philosophers: 'Only the dead have seen the end of war.’”

The motto of Massachusetts also captures the spirit of the monument: “Ense petit placidam sub libertate quietem” (by the sword we seek peace, but peace only under liberty).

The “Liberty - Peace Tree” has 22 leaves. The words “liberty” and “peace” are inscribed in 29 languages of people from around the world. The tree's five roots represent each of our five military services: Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, and Coast Guard.

The “Liberty-Peace Tree” Monument symbolizes the hope, dream and prayer of our military veterans and our service men and women for liberty and peace to prevail throughout the world.

Languages depicted on tree:
1. Arabic • 2. Cherokee • 3. Chinese • 4. English • 5. Farsi • 6. French • 7. German • 8. Greek • 9. Hawaiian • 10. Hebrew • 11. Hindi •
3. Liberty-Peace Tree Markers
12. Hopi • 13. IsiZulu • 14. Italian • 15. Japanese • 16. Korean • 17. Lakota • 18. Navajo • 19. Polish • 20. Portuguese • 21. Russian • 22. Slovak • 23. Slovenian • 24. Spanish • 25. Swahili • 26. Thai • 27. Tibetan • 28. Turkish • 29. Vietnamese

Captions
• Pemberton Oak 2001