Near Deer Lodge in Powell County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Feeding a Hungary Nation

Grant-Kohrs Ranch National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
In the mid-1860s the land around you was part of a vast open range where cattle grazed freely. Unfenced public land allowed ranges to extend from Mexico to Canada.

Beef from open range cattle fueled a growing population. It fed factory workers back east and miners to the west. Open range ranching boomed until the 1890s.

By then, homesteads and barbed wire were carving out pieces of the open range. A few years of drought, overgrazing, the Hard Winter of 1886-87 devastated herds. As ranchers realized the need to change to modern ranching practices, such as irrigating and haying, open range ranching began to fade away. Fenced ranching took its place and continued to feed America and shape its culture.

Erected by National Parks Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.