Abingdon in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sons of the American Revolution

SAR

Inscription. The Sons of the American Revolution was founded in 1889. Its mission and purpose is maintaining and extending "the institutions of American freedom, an appreciation for true patriotism, a respect for our national symbols, the value of American citizenship, and the unifying force of 'e pluribus unum' that has created, from the people of many nations, one nation and one people." Members of the SAR all have lineal descent from an ancestor who actively supported the American Revolution. Members of the General William Campbell Chapter of the SAR have participated in Memorial and Veterans Day ceremonies held at the Veterans Memorial Park since its inception in 2003.

Cherrybark Oak
Quercus pagoda
Growing up to 110 feet at maturity, this is one of the most highly valued red oaks in the southeast United States. Its wood is strong, heavy, hard, and relatively knot free which makes it useful for cabinets, veneers, and interior finish. The tree's small acorns are an important food source for many wildlife species.

War, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Sons of the American Revolution (SAR) series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1889.

1. Sons of the American Revolution.
The National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution (SAR or NSSAR) is an American congressionally chartered organization,
(looking north through Veterans Memorial Park)
founded in 1889 and headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky. The members of the society are male descendants of people who served in the American Revolutionary War or who contributed to establishing the independence of the United States. It is dedicated to perpetuating American ideals and traditions, and to protecting the Constitution of the United States; the official recognition of Constitution Day, Flag Day, and Bill of Rights Day were established through its efforts.
(Submitted on November 11, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. National Society Sons of the American Revolution.
National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution is a non-profit, non-partisan organization dedicated to promoting patriotism, preserving American history and teaching American history to future generations.