Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Joris Andringa

Hij was een Nederlands militair en diende de Admiraliteiten van Friesland en Amsterdam. Van 1664 tot 1666 was hij secretaris van Michiel de Ruyter in de Middellandse Zee en in West-Indië. In 1673 raakte hij gewond in de Slag bij Kijkduin. Later promoveerde hij tot kapitein en commandeerde de Stad en Lande in de vloot van De Ruyter die in 1675 naar de Middellandse zee gestuurd was. Hij vocht in de veldslagen in de buurt van Sicilië maar overleed tijdens een epidemie, die bij de vloot heerste.

(English translation:)

He was a Dutch soldier and served the Admiralties of Friesland and Amsterdam. From 1664 to 1666 he was secretary to Michiel de Ruyter in the Mediterranean and in the West Indies. In 1673 he was wounded in the Battle of Kijkduin. Later he was promoted to captain and commanded the Stad en Lande in De Ruyter's fleet that had been sent to the Mediterranean in 1675. He fought in the battles near Sicily but died during an epidemic that swept the fleet.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: MilitaryWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Dutch Naval History (GSEG), and the Give Streets a Face / Geef Straten Een Gezicht series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1635.

2. Joris Andringa Marker - wide view
 Joris Andringa (Wikipedia). (Submitted on November 12, 2022.)