Near Davis in Tucker County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Fairfax Line

Inscription. Approximately 820 feet east of here, Camp 70 Road intersects the historic Fairfax Line, the western boundary of about 5,000,000 acres inherited by Thomas Lord Fairfax in 1719. In 1746 a survey party that included Peter Jefferson, father of Thomas Jefferson, took 28 days to walk 74 miles from the headspring of the Rappahannock River to the headspring of the Potomac River, at the site of Fairfax Stone. A daily journal kept by surveyor Thomas Lewis chronicles this remarkable feat, including their account of struggling through the swamps and tangled laurel of Canaan Valley and Dolly Sods.

Erected 2006 by U.S Fish & Wildlife Service; Friends of the 500th.

Marker is on the boulder in front of the display.