Near Deer Lodge in Powell County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Two Immigrants Shared an American Dream

Captions: (upper left) Grant was born at a Hudson Bay Company post in Alberta, Canada. His mother died when he was very young. He and his siblings were sent to Quebec, where their grandparents raised them.; (lower center) Quarra was one of several women Grant married from different American Indian tribes of the Northwest. These bonds helped to forge alliances with each tribe.; (bottom center) Before coming here, Kohrs traveled across the United States taking various jobs. He worked as a butcher in New York and sold sausages in New Orleans. He also shipped logs down the Mississippi and worked in a distillery.; (top right) Kohr's work at sea took him to Brazil, Cuba, and islands off the coast of Africa.
John Francis Grant
Grant chose this ranch site for its rich grasslands, abundance of water, and the sheltered valley. He completed this house in 1862 as a trading post and family home. He first traded cattle with emigrants on the Oregon Trail to build up a large herd. He later made a hefty profit by selling meat to miners during the Gold Rush.
New settlers brought racial discrimination and shady business practices. Discouraged by these changes, Grant sold the ranch to Conrad Kohrs in 1866 and moved his family back to Canada.

Carsted (sic) Conrad Kohrs
Kohrs left Germany at 15 to work at sea as a cabin boy. Lured west by gold, his biggest profit came from selling beef to miners. In time, he built a business that shipped 10,000 head of cattle a year to the Chicago stockyards. His herds grazed over 10 million acres, which are now part of four states and two Canadian provinces.
Two years after Kohrs bought this ranch, he married Augusta Kruse, who made the house a home. Kohrs served as a territorial and state senator and a founding member of the Montana Stockgrowers Association. He lived here until his death in 1920.

Erected by National Parks Service.

Settlements & Settlers.

1. John Francis Grant -- NPS pamphlet for Grant-Kohrs Ranch National Historic Site. Educated in French, Grant often found himself at a disadvantage in a community where business contracts were written in English, not always by honest men. Road agents threatened his life and taxes were levied by the
2. Two Immigrants Shared an American Dream Marker and Kohrs Ranch House
new authorities. Racial prejudice not evident in the trader's community was now commonplace.
(Submitted on November 12, 2022, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. John Francis Grant -- Louis Riel Institute. This article is download from the Meti Museum.
On returning to Fort Hall his father set him up with a trading outfit. He initially lived with a Shoshone woman, partly to cement trading relations with that group. This became a pattern with him and he is known to have had relations with four different Native women who bore him at least twelve children. (Submitted on November 12, 2022, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Carsten (sic) Conrad Kohrs -- Grant-Kohrs Foundation. Cattlemen who plunged into this seeming get-rich-quick scheme received a sharp lesson in the Hard Winter of l886-87. In just a few short years, the range had become overstocked and overgrazed. Drought and wildfires further depleted the range and an unusually hard winter caused staggering losses. This was the end of many a stockman's dream. For Conrad Kohrs and his half-brother, John Bielenberg, it was a sign that the old ways had to change. (Submitted on November 12, 2022, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Kohrs Ranch House
4. Kohrs Ranch House