Blountville in Sullivan County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Chapel Cross at Fellowship Park

Inscription. In June of 1843 land was acquired from Laurence Snapp of Blountville and the first building of the church was erected across from the present Blountville Glass Company. The deed stated in Laurence Snapp's words that the land was given to James Poindexter, Hardin Hooper, and John C. Rutledge. Trustees for Blountville Baptist Church and the successors in the office for the good feeling I entertain for the good the Religious institutions have had and may have upon the community.

On May 20, 2007, First Baptist Church dedicated Fellowship Park. This marked a two-year volunteer effort to complete this first phase of the park development. Fellowship Park now consists of a chapel, the Steele Pavilion, a historic log church, a walking path, and other recreational facilities.

This chapel, which seats approximately 45 people, is a replica of our original building. It is used for weddings, conferences, and special services. The pews were given by church members in memory of family and loved ones. Mrs. June Toliver donated a pump organ in memory of her parents.

Caption: Original 1843 church

Erected by First Baptist Church Blountville.