Abingdon in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Daughters of the American Revolution

DAR

Inscription. The Daughters of the American Revolution, founded 1890 in Washington D.C., is a non-profit, non-political volunteer women's service organization of over a million members. The DAR mission is dedicated to preserving American history, securing America's future through better education and promoting patriotism. All members of this organization are lineally descended from a man or woman who gave unfailing loyalty to the cause of American independence. Members of the Black's Fort Chapter of the DAR have participated in Memorial and Veterans Day ceremonies held at the Veterans Memorial Park since its inception in 2003.

Oklahoma Redbud
Cercis reniformis
”Oklahoma”
A native to the southwest United States and Texas, this tree is known for it's glossy, thick, and deep green leaves as well as the deep pink to red springtime blooms that appear well before leaf break. It is known as one of the best varieties of Redbud.

1. Daughters of the American Revolution.
In 1889 the centennial of President George Washington's inauguration was celebrated, and Americans looked for additional ways to recognize their past. Out of the renewed interest in United States history, numerous patriotic and preservation societies were founded.
The first DAR chapter was organized on October 11, 1890, at the Strathmore Arms, the home of Mary Smith Lockwood, one of the DAR's four co-founders. Other founders were Eugenia Washington, a great-grandniece of George Washington, Ellen Hardin Walworth, and Mary Desha.
(Submitted on November 12, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Daughters of the American Revolution.
As one of the most inclusive genealogical societies in the country, DAR boasts 190,000 members in 3,000 chapters across the United States and internationally. DAR National Headquarters houses one of the nation's premier genealogical libraries, one of the foremost collections of pre-industrial American decorative arts, Washington's largest concert hall, and an extensive collection of early American manuscripts and imprints.

DAR members volunteer millions of service hours annually in their local communities including supporting active duty military personnel and assisting veteran patients, awarding thousands of dollars in scholarships and financial aid each year to students, and supporting schools for underserved children with annual donations exceeding one million dollars.