Abingdon in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pvt. Michael Widener

Continental Army — Virginia Militia

— Revolutionary War —

Inscription. Michael Widener (1758-1843) immigrated to America from Germany a few years before the American Revolution and served in the Virginia Militia and the Continental Army during the Revolution. He first saw service under the command of Captain Abraham Lincoln (grandfather of President Lincoln) and later served under the command of General George Washington. He was with Washington during the siege of Yorktown and the surrender of Cornwallis. Washington fondly referred to him as "Mikey". Michael and his family were among the first settlers in what is now known as Wideners Valley in Washington County, Va., where he is buried.

Flame Thrower
Redbud

Cercis Canadensis
The Redbud is native to eastern North America and is a favorite in landscaping, growing up to 20' tall. It is the state tree of Oklahoma. This Flame Thrower variety displays up to five colors (burgundy, red, orange, yellow, lime-green) of foliage on each branch.

1. Michael Widener (1758 - 1843).
Michael Widener was born June 1, 1758, in Obernheim, Zollernalbkreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany, a son of Johann Widener, for whom the Widener valley, in Washington county, Virginia is named. Michael served in the military, during the American Revolutionary War and is honored by the Daughters of the American Revolution as DAR Ancestor #A202077.
(Submitted on November 12, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Michael Widener (Find A Grave)
(looking west through Veterans Memorial Park)
. Pleasant View Cemetery, Glade Spring, Washington County, Virginia, USA (Submitted on November 12, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)