Southbury in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Southbury Stops Nazi Training Camp

Inscription.
In this church, the citizens of Southbury met for a special town meeting on November 23, 1937, to create a zoning commission to prevent the establishment of Camp General von Steuben by the German-American Bund, a pro-Nazi organization. The camp was planned in the Kettletown area of town, as the largest Bund camp in America. A second meeting followed with residents adopting a resolution against the Bund, which received unanimous support.

Reverend M. Edgar N. Lindsay, pastor of South Britain Congregational Church, was instrumental in leading the town in denouncing the Bund, declaring Nazism to be "un-Christian, un-American and an insidious menace." After bold actions taken by the residents of Southbury, the Bund abandoned the campsite, never to return. Southbury was the only town in America known to take such action.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 693 South Britain Road, Southbury CT 06488, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Southbury Takes On the Nazis (Connecticut History.org.). (Submitted on November 13, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. German-American Bund (Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 13, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)