Morganton in Burke County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Greenlee Ford

Patriot Crossing Point

Inscription. A patriot militia of about 1,500 men crossed this ford heading south on the morning of October 1, 1780. They were pursuing in enemy force led by Major Patrick Ferguson of the British Army. The men came from as far away as present-day eastern Tennessee (then part of North Carolina), southwest Virginia, as well as Surry and Wilkes counties in North Carolina. Many were on horseback and had been on the campaign for over a week. They continued their pursuit for nearly another week before they finally caught of with Ferguson at Kings Mountain, South Carolina, where they won a decisive victory in the American Revolutionary War.

Captions
Background: Today Greenlee Ford is along the Catawba River Greenway. This section of the greenway goes north for another 3.8 miles. The greenway is part of the Overmountain Victory National Historic Trail (nps.gov/ovvi)
Inset: The patriot militia rode 85 miles from here to the Battle of Kings Mountain.

Erected by Overmountain Victory National Historic Trail • City of Morganton • National Park Service.