Hyde Park in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Last "Albany Beef" Caught at Hyde Park

— The sturgeon is now the symbol of the Hudson River Estuary —

Inscription.

Sturgeon: This fish once abounded in the Hudson River. It was a favorite of the Dutch, at Albany (Beverwyck), and is on that account, called "Albany Beef".

Mr. Lehan lived on River Road at the top of the hill south of Hyde Park Landing. He passed away January 17, 2018. Quite a character.

[Newspaper article reads] SHAD FISHERMAN DANIEL LEHAN, Creek road, stands by the prize catch which hit his shad nets early yesterday morning in the Hudson river. It is a six and one-half foot long, 130 pound sturgeon. Mr. LeHan was in a boat with Herman Plass, when the sturgeon hit. They managed to slip a noose over the fish's head and drag it into the boat. Once back on shore, they slipped a rope through its gills and tied it to the dock.
Poughkeepsie New Yorker Photo

1. Hudson River Animal of the Month: Atlantic Sturgeon. Sarah Lawrence College Center for the Urban River at Beczak website entry (Submitted on November 14, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Amazing discovery: A really old, 14-foot Atlantic sturgeon found in the Hudson River (2019). Lohud website entry (Submitted on November 14, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Atlantic Sturgeon. NYS Department of Environmental Conservation website entry (Submitted on November 14, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

On a different side of the Hyde Park Landing kiosk