Near Jefferson City in Cole County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

M551 Sheridan Tank

Height: 7.5 feet
Crew: 4 personnel
Engine: GM Detroit diesel, 6 cylinder turbo 300 hp
Speed: 43 mph (road), 3.6 mph (swimming)
Armament: M81 152 mm rifled cannon (20 rds), MGM-51 Shillelagh missile (9 rds), M2 50 caliber machine gun (1000 rds), M73 machine gun 7.62 mm (3000 rds)

The M551 Sheridan went into production in 1966 to fulfill the Army's requirement for an air droppable light tank that could cross waterways. The Sheridan tank featured relatively lightweight aluminum armor and a newly designed 155 mm main gun that could fire conventional ammunition as well as the Shillelagh anti-tank missile. The new light tank was initially popular with crews because it rarely was immobilized or threw track compared with the M48 Patton tank. The lightweight armor and unproven main gun came at a cost. The tank was susceptible to land mines and rocket propelled grenades and had a rate of fire one fourth as fast as Patton tank crews. Despite the M551's technical problems, the Sheridan extended its life by specializing as an airborne tank, and masquerading as enemy tanks during training exercises at the NTC (National
Training Center) in California.

Regarding M551 Sheridan Tank. A photo I.D. is required to view the marker outside the museum because it is at a military site.

3. M551 Sheridan Tank
Outside the Missouri Military Museum