Hyde Park in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Kiosk Frieze "Sturgeon" Painting

1. The Kiosk Frieze "Sturgeon" Painting
Inscription.

A view of Hyde Park Landing from the Professions and Industries in Hyde Park murals in the Hyde Park, New York Post Office painted in 1941 by Olin Dows (1904-1981). Dows, a Rhinebeck native and Vassar-trained artist, became head of Franklin D. Roosevelt's Treasury Relief Art Project. These murals were funded by the Treasury Department's Section of Fine Arts, which aimed to make art accessible to all people by placing it in public buildings.

According to a pamphlet produced by the Hyde Park Historical Society, this view is circa 1870 - William Meier, head of Hyde Park's Caviar Industry, pulls up an oversized Sturgeon, helped by Abe Atkins. Fish are being disemboweled on the beach (1) and caviar made in the shed (2). The "Norwich" (1823) docks on her way to New York. The layout of this dock comes from a survey made in 1845 by prominent Civil Engineer George Van Vliet.

This view is from a point out in the river in range with the present railroad bridge over the inlet, looking back toward shore. There was no railroad at the time.

The kiosk today would have been in the background at '3'.

Caviar was also made for years in the cellar of the house directly across the street from the kiosk.

The sturgeon has been caught in the drift new (4) set by the fishermen and allowed to drift with
the river tide. The net hangs vertically in the water, supported on the surface by floats (5) shown in the painting. The depth of the net is determined by the length of the line between the float and the top of the net. The bottom of the net has weights (rings) attached to it to keep it in a vertical position suspended in the water as it drifts (See the "Shad Net" mural for rings).

This is an action picture. One of the float lines has become wrapped around the sturgeon, and it has just sent the float flying with a flick of its powerful tail. From their positions in the boat, the fishermen are well aware of the dangers of being hit by the float or the tail of the fish.

The building at '6' is a sawmill built directly over the creek near the south side of the stone arch bridge on Dock Street today.

1. Atlantic Sturgeon. (Submitted on November 16, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Amazing discovery: A really old, 14-foot Atlantic sturgeon found in the Hudson River (2019). (Submitted on November 16, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Hudson River Animal of the Month: Atlantic Sturgeon. (Submitted on November 16, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

On a different side of the kiosk