Blowing Rock in Watauga County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tweetsie Railroad

Inscription. The signature attraction of Tweetsie Railroad is narrow-gauge steam locomotive No. 12, built in 1917 by the Baldwin Locomotive Works of Philadelphia for the East Tennessee & Western North Carolina Railroad (ET&WNC). From 1918 to 1940, the ET&WNC – which local residents nicknamed “Tweetsie” – ran freight and passenger service between Johnson City, TN and Boone, NC.

After the demise of the ET&WNC in 1950, all the narrow-gauge locomotives were scrapped except for locomotive No. 12. Movie star and composer Gene Autry purchased the locomotive and train cars in 1955, with the intention of shipping them to California. However, entrepreneur Grover Robbins Jr., a native of Blowing Rock, was determined that the train should return to the Blue Ridge Mountains.

Robbins was able to acquire the rights from Autry, and in 1956 the No. 12 locomotive was fully restored and brought back to Grover Robbins' hometown. “Tweetsie Railroad” opened in July 1957 as a scenic railroad. In a short time, it evolved into North Carolina's first theme park.

Locomotive No. 12 is now part of the National Historic Register, and the Tweetsie Railroad theme park is still operated today by the Robbins family.

Railroads & Streetcars. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1957.

Featured marker is on the left stone pillar.