Richmond in Madison County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Encampment At Bobstown

— The Battle of Richmond, Kentucky —

Inscription.  Gen. Patrick R. Cleburne's division, the vanguard of Gen. Edmund Kirby Smith's infantry, left Barbourville on August 23, 1862, the same day that Confederate Col. John Scott defeated Col. Leonidas Metcalfe on Big Hill. Barbourville's strong Union sentiment and the lack of supplies in the countryside made the Confederates anxious to move on.

The division, two brigades composed of eight regiments of infantry and two four-gun artillery batteries, marched out of Barbourville. Cleburne rode in front, leading Gen. Benjamin Jefferson Hill's brigade of Tennessee and Arkansas infantry. A brigade of Tennessee infantry commanded by Col. Preston Smith followed.

Hill's brigade reached Bobtown late on August 29, 1862. Col. Scott met Cleburne and reported that he had the Confederate front "well picketed."

Cleburne, apparently not comfortable with Scott's cavalry as his first line of defense, rearranged his infantry.

"still feeling uneasy about our situation, with an unknown force of the enemy in our front, I determined, as a matter of precaution, to form line of battle facing the supposed direction
of the enemy."
General Patrick Cleburne Cleburne pushed Hill's line north of the Bobtown intersection and placed his infantry along the high ground on either side of the Old State Road (US 421). Pickets were placed in front of the main line.

The men "slept on their arms,” in line of battle with their weapons at hand, unaware that Union Col. Leonidas Metcalfe's cavalry unit was moving toward them.

Pickets were placed in front of each Confederate "position. These advance guards were the first line of defense, ready to send word to the main line as soon as the enemy was detected. (Marker Number 1.)