Guntersville in Marshall County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Bodine Cemetery

Marshall County

Inscription.
Bodine Cemetery is located 100 yards south of here in an area of Brown’s Valley set aside in the Indian Treaty of 1816. James and Catherine Butler Bodine moved to these rich farm lands from Sevier County, Tennessee where their French ancestors had steeled via New York, New Jersey and Virginia. Some descendants went west from Brown’s Valley to Texas. Burials began in 1836 and continue today for Bodine family members. Graves are marked by primitive fieldstone, old marble and modern granite. Some graves are unmarked. War of 1812, Civil War, WWI, WWII and Korean War service is noted.

Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register, July 12, 2010

Erected 2011 by Bodine descendants.