Jackson in Jackson County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Collins Manufacturing/Jackson Automobile Co. Complex

Turn-of-the-century landmark

Inscription. 19th-20th Century Industrial/Commercial Complex

The historic Collins Manufacturing/Jackson Automobile Co. Complex is an important physical reminder of Jackson's industrial and commercial development and an excellent representation of turn-of-the-century architecture. The main building was constructed in 1895 by Collins Manufacturing Co., which employed hundreds of Jackson residents and made thousands of vehicles, including sleighs and buggies. One account recognized the firm as the largest manufacturer of light vehicles in the U.S.

In 1908, the building was purchased by the Jackson Automobile Co., which made some of Jackson's earliest automobiles, including, "The Jackson." In 1909, the company added three additional buildings to the complex. In 1922, the complex was purchased by Cardon Phonocraft Corp., which made neon signs and radio receivers. In 1930, the complex was purchased by Sparks-Withington Co., (later Sparton Corp.) a manufacturer of auto-related parts named after two prominent local industrialists. In 1961 the complex was purchased by a developer. The complex was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1993.

The Jackson Automobile Co., founded by Byron Carter, Charles Lewis and George Matthews, was one of Jackson's most successful automobile
manufacturers. It made many cars, including the "Jaxon" and its successor, the "Jackson," built at this site.

Erected 2022 by Jackson County Michigan Historical Society.

Regarding Collins Manufacturing/Jackson Automobile Co. Complex. Commercial Exchange Building was
This view is looking east on Michigan Avenue.
added to the NRHP July 9, 1993.

1. Commercial Exchange Building. Excerpt:
n 1885, prominent businessmen Samuel B. Collins and Dwight and Henry Smith established the Collins Manufacturing Company to manufacture wagons, carts, surreys, sleighs and buggies. The owners looked for a place to build a factory, and decided on this area, then near the eastern edge of Jackson.
(Submitted on November 19, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

2. Jackson Automobile Company. (Submitted on November 30, 2022, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

3. Commercial Exchange Building
4. Collins Manufacturing/Jackson Automobile Co. Complex