Monrovia in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Monrovia - Our History

Tongva 500 B.C.
The Tongva people were Native Americans who were hunter/gatherers rather than farmers. Coast Live Oak trees were significant to the Tongva culture and the acorns were a staple of their diet.

Founding of Mission San Gabriel Arcángel 1771
While Franciscans established the Mission, by 1833 the Mexican government took over the land and granted it to individuals. Present day Monrovia is made up of parts of Rancho Azusa de Duarte and Rancho Santa Anita.

Monrovia's Inception 1886 & Incorporation 1887
May 17, 1886, saw the first lots for sale. By 1887 prohibitionists were determined to incorporate to eliminate the sale of alcohol. The first order of business for the new city was to prohibit the sale of alcohol. Monrovia is the fourth oldest city in Los Angeles County after Los Angeles, Santa Monica, and Pasadena.

Citrus Era 1890-1945
The climate and soil of the San Gabriel Valley were ideal for growing citrus. The groves were set out in the mid 1880s and the citrus era continued until the end of World War II.

Pottenger Sanatorium 1903-1955

Dr. Francis M. Pottenger, an internationally renowned doctor, opened the Pottenger Sanatorium to afford respite for those suffering from consumption and
asthma. The sanatorium was located on what is now the 600 block of North Canyon Boulevard.

All-America City 1995

During a resurgence beginning in the 1970s, Monrovia made a huge effort to revitalize business and neighborhoods. By 1995, the City and community were honored with the All-America City Award by the National Civic League. This was a boost to community pride and made Monrovia an even more attractive gem of the San Gabriel Valley.

Erected by City of Monrovia.

3. Old Town Monrovia - 1893