Lake Forest in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Angel of Hope

Inscription. The Angel of Hope was introduced to the world in the book, The Christmas Box, By Richard Paul Evans. It is a tale about a woman who mourns the loss of her child at the base of an angel monument. Though mostly fictional, the angel monument once existed in Salt Lake City, destroyed in a flood. A new angel was commissioned by Mr. Evans in response to reports that grieving parents were seeking out the angel and a place to mourn and heal.

The sculpture is the creation of a father and son from Salt Lake City, Ortho and Jared Fairbanks. It was modeled according to the description in Evans' book. If you look closely, you can find in the angel's right wing the word "hope".

This Angel of Hope monument was dedicated on September 28, 2002. The monument provides support to parents who have lost a child of any age, for any reason. May you find healing and comfort in her presence.

A candlelight ceremony is held at this site every year on December 6th at 7:00 P.M.