New Prague in Scott County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Philipp's Park

The City of New Prague

Inscription. In 1856, Anton Philipp of Bavaria, New Prague's first settler, built a dugout log home along the banks of the tributary to Raven Stream. The first Bohemian settlers also built their first homes along the creek later in the same year. The site became part of what was later known as Philipp's Addition, an area comprising a large portion of New Prague on the Scott County side of Main Street. This park property was donated to the City of New Prague in 1992 by the Emil Dvorak family.

Park development was in cooperation with the
Minnesota Department of Transportation's Community Roadside
Landscaping Partnership Program.

Anton Philipp, arrived here in 1856 in what was then a wilderness. He was joined by a group of pioneers who later arrived from Bohemia. Coming here from Indiana at the age of 35, Mr. Philipp built his first log cabin on the bank of the creek north of the present New Prague Creamery site. The cabin was described as being 20 feet long and 10 feet wide and containing two rooms. The logs still had the bark on them, and there was a dirt floor. The roof consisted of a layer of dirt over straw. Settlers who had no place to live stayed
with the Philipp family until they were able to provide their own rude housing. Mr. Philipp sold un-surveyed lots and parcels of land to other pioneer settlers. St. Wenceslaus parish was founded late in 1856, and the following year the first log church was built on land donated by Mr. Philipp.
(Submitted on November 19, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking northeast • Philipp's Park in background)