East Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Alice Cowles House

Inscription. The central portion of this house was constructed in 1857 as a home for the first president of the college. It was occupied by President Williams and President Abbot until 1874. When a new president's house was built on the site now occupied by Gilchrist Dormitory and this building became the home for Professor Beal, and later Professor Bessey, both distinguished botanists. Subsequent occupants included Secretary Halladay and Governor Murphy. At other times it was used for education offices and as a residence for women students. In 1941, it again became the president's house. In 1949-50 it was extensively remodeled and rebuilt with funds bequeathed to the college by Frederick Cowles Jenison, and named Alice Cowles House in honor of his mother.

After Hannah, three presidents have chosen not to live in the house: Walter Adams during his nine months as Acting President in 1969 and 1970, Lou Anna Simon from 2005 to 2018, and Satish Udpa during his eight months as acting president in 2019. All three preferred to remain in their East Lansing homes, and instead used Cowles House primarily for formal entertaining and other official university functions. The house was being renovated during most of Udpa's tenure.
(Submitted on November 20, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Alice Cowles House