Near New Braunfels in Guadalupe County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Schumannsville Cemetery

Inscription. German immigrant August Wilhelm Schumann (1791-1858) arrived in Texas with his family in 1846 and bought a large parcel of land in Guadalupe County. Meeting a wagon train of immigrants from his homeland a few months later, he agreed to sell them land near the Guadalupe River.

The settlers, with their houses in close proximity, built a communal fence around their land to protect their crops, and the settlement became known as Schumannsville. Finding it difficult to travel to the county seat in Seguin, they petitioned the legislature to change county lines to place their community in Comal County, but the request was denied and they remained in Guadalupe County.

The Schumannsville Cemetery is located in the northern part of the land owned by August Schumann. The first burial occurred when Carl Blumberg died of yellow fever in 1853. The second was that of August Schumann in 1858.

Now enclosed by a fence, the cemetery contains 2.75 acres of land. All but a few of the graves are marked with tombstones bearing German inscriptions. The names and epitaphs serve as reminders of the proud German heritage of Schumannsville citizens.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

4. The entrance to the Schumannsville Cemetery