New Braunfels in Guadalupe County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jauer Family Cemetery

Inscription. Johann Carl Ludwig Jauer (1812-1901) and Anna Caroline Alemeier (1824-1868) married in 1851 and settled on this Fisher and Miller Colony land acquired through an 1847 contract with the German Emigration and Railroad Company. The burial ground was likely set aside with the 1853 death of an unnamed infant daughter. It is believed that one of their twin daughters, Maria Dorothea (1854-1855), is also buried here. A single stone marks the burials of Ludwig, Anna and daughter Karolina (1862-1873). Ludwig Jauer, a prominent landowner, remarried in 1880 and had two more children before being laid to rest on his Clear Springs land.
Historic Cemetery Texas - 2002

2. The view of the Jauer Family Cemetery and Marker from the end of the subdivision sidewalk