Chelsea in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Park Lawn Beach

Inscription. North Territorial Road was established by the Michigan Territory to direct settlers to the development of the West.
In 1833, John Glenn and his family arrived from New York State and followed the Johnny Appleseed tradition of developing orchards. His family built its home around North Lake along with other early settlers. John Glenn died in 1867.
Reverend Charles Glenn organized the first Methodist Class in 1836 that met in the home of John Glenn. The Methodist church was built in 1866.
John Glenn's granddaughter, Mary Wright, established a trading post that eventually became a grocery store, gas station and tavern- later known as the Inverness Inn.
Douglas Fraser bought the land in 1918. Fraser developed Park Lawn Beach, with cottages, a golf course and beach. He named the streets for his Scottish heritage.
Descendants of the Glenns and other pioneer families around the lake still live in this area. Many of the pioneer families are buried in the North Lake Cemetery on Riker Road.

Erected by Washtenaw County Historic District Commission. (Marker Number 53-DT.)

View is looking east on North Territorial Road.