Hayward in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Meek Estate

Gardens of Grandeur

Inscription. “…is a handsome mode of architecture, and symmetrically planted ground, sinuous walks and drives, the sturdy, primeval oaks, the rare and ever looming exotics, and the large attractive fountain surround the place with and air of elegance, wealth, and refinement,” -Hayward Journal newspaper, 1877

“…es un estilo bello de arquitectura, y los teirenos simetricamente plantados, senderos y entradas sinuosos, los robustos pristinos robles, los raros y siempre florecientes exóticos, y la atractiva Fuente grande rodean el lugar con aire de elegancia, riqueza y refinamento.” – Periódico Hayward Journal, 1877

Images:
1. As It Was: Historic photograph of the Meek gardens.
2. The Meek Estate: BY 1869, Meek had acquired some 3,000 acres, most of which were former grounds of the Spanish land grant held by Soto.
3. Historic Value: The West Terrace area viewed from the top floor of the mansion. The new design, constructed in 2012, features historic plants, and trees with new pathways from the past.

1. Como era: Fotografia historica de los jardines de Meek.
2. Los bienes de Meek: Antes de 1869, Meek habia adquindo 3000 acres, mas o menos la mayor parte eran Antigua tierras españolas concedidas par Soto.
3. Valor Histórico: Vista de el area peste de la terraria del piso superior de
le mansion Las plantas y los arboles historicos nuevos constructo en 2012, reflejan las caracteristicas el diseno con neuvos camino del pasado.

Erected by Hayward Area Recreation and Park District.

Meek Estate History.
"In addition to his distinction as the “first farmer” of Alameda County, William Meek was known for his participation in all facets of life in early Alameda County. He was elected County Supervisor for four terms, beginning in 1862. Meek organized Hayward’s first Agricultural Society, which chose him as its president in 1867. Meek was a member of the first board of trustees of Mills College and was active in many other community services."
(Submitted on November 20, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. Fountain