Nacogdoches in Nacogdoches County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Syrup Kittle

Inscription. Our "kittle" has seen many different uses since it was brought to Texas in 1850 by Dr. R.O. Brown. Because of the size of the kittle - 1,820 pounds and measuring 7˝ feet in diameter - Brown had to hire several yoke of oxen to haul the kittle to his farm at Brown's Ferry near Etoile.

During the Civil War the kittle was used to render salt from a salt lick near Shirley Creek Marina at Sam Rayburn Lake. In 1930 a traveling show rented the tract of land the kittle was on and the man in charge of the snake show used the kittle to catch and store snakes. Several years later the American Legion used the kittle to serve a meal at their District Meeting. The meal was first prepared in 17 regular washpots and two 10 - gallon zinc tubs before being poured into the kittle and served.

The kittle was donated to the City of Nacogdoches in 2010 by brothers Jerry and Thomas E. Baker, II, grandchildren of Thomas E. and his wife Karle Wilson Baker, Texas' first female poet to achieve national acclaim.

Captions
Lower Left: American Legion Convention 1936. "Army Chow" served from a Syrup Kittle.