What is Quakerism?

Inscription.
Quakerism, or the Religious Society of Friends, was founded in England by George Fox as a Protestant Christian faith during the mid-1600s. Quakers, often called "Friends," believe God is present in the hearts of everyone through a power called the "Light Within." Historically, Quakers connected with God individually and directly through silent worship. This connection with God is why early Quakers did not have clergy, perform baptisms, or have Communion rituals.

Today, Quakerism is diverse in nationality, race, gender, sexuality, theology, politics, and practice. Some Quaker communities, have pastors, songs, and public prayer, while others still worship in silence.

What is Arch Street Meeting House?
A meetinghouse is a place of worship like a church, temple, or synagogue. Arch Street Meeting House is the largest, oldest, continuously active Quaker meeting house in Philadelphia.

Erected by Arch Street Meeting House.

1. About the Monthly Meeting of Friends of Philadelphia
The Monthly Meeting of Friends of Philadelphia, which meets at the Arch Street Meeting House, maintains the traditional "silent" Quaker worship without clergy, where the Meeting worships silently until a worshiper has an epiphany and then returns
to their seat.
    — Submitted November 20, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.