A Revolutionary Religion / Betsy Ross / Arch Street Meeting House

A Revolutionary Religion
The Religious Society of Friends emerged out of the English Civil War in the mid-1600s. Quakers broke away from the dominant Church of England and were harshly persecuted for their faith. As a result, many Quakers from all over Europe immigrated to America in search of religious freedom, equality, and opportunity.

However, Quakers had disagreements amongst themselves in the American colonies, especially around the American Revolutionary War. Some Friends did their best to stay true to the Quaker Peace Testimony, a core set of principles upholding peace and non-violence. Others who actively supported and participated in the Revolutionary War were expelled, or "read out of meeting," for failing to remain neutral and maintain peace.

In 1781, the Quakers who were expelled for their support of the Revolutionary War established The Religious Society of Free Quakers. They worshipped at the Free Quaker Meeting House on the corner of Arch and Fifth Streets.

Some notable Free Quakers include Samuel Nicholas, Lydia Darragh, Benjamin Say, and Betsy Ross. Nicholas, Darragh, and Say are all buried here at Arch Street.

[Caption:]
The Continental congress met just a few blocks from here in 1776 to declare independence from Great Britain.

Betsy
Ross

Betsy Ross (1752-1836), born Elizabeth Griscom, was raised a Quaker. However, she was expelled from this Quaker worship community for marrying John Ross, a non-Quaker and supporter of the American Revolutionary War. The two attended Christ Church, the Episcopal church at the corner of Market, and Second Streets. After John Ross' death, Betsy married Joseph Ashburn at Old Swede's Lutheran Church. It wasn't until later in her life that she joined the Free Quakers. Though Betsy Ross is best remembered for her flag, her life as an upholsterer, business owner, property holder, widow, and single mother complicate our ideas of a simpler American past. Similarly, her complex relationship with her faith is a vital part of the rich history of Quakerism in America.

[Captions:]
Betsy Ross lived here in 1776, half a block east of this spot.

Ross meets with her uncle-in-law Congressman George Ross, Robert Morris, and General George Washington to discuss her work on the flag.

Arch Street Meeting House
Museum and Place of Worship
Visit With Us
Interested in exploring the Arch Street Meeting House? Check our website for visiting hours and information about our exhibits: HistoricASMH.org.

Museum Hours: Thu. - Sun., 10 - 4
Grounds: Every Day,
9 - 5

Worship With Us
The Monthly Meeting of Friends of Philadelphia, the vibrant community of Quakers who worship here now, has roots dating back to Pennsylvania's founding.

Quaker Worship: Wednesday evenings; Sundays, 10:30 a.m.

Erected by Arch Street Meeting House.