Seguin in Guadalupe County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

1918 Moline Universal Tractor

Model D, 4 Cylinder Gasoline Powered

Inscription. This was the first gasoline operated tractor in Guadalupe County. The model D was the first production tractor to come standard with a starter and lights. It also utilized the Remy Governor Generator system, which used a rheostat linked to the generator as both governor and throttle.

It was purchased by two brothers, Hermann and August Glenewinkel, Sr. and driven from San Antonio to Geronimo by the same.

The Glenewinkel family are multi-generational farmers in Guadalupe County. They were honored in November 1981 by the Texas Family Land Heritage Program for having owned and continuously operated a farm or ranch for 100 years or more.

Erected by The Family of August Glenewinkel, Jr.

Moline Plow was formed in the 1870s when the firm of Candee & Swan, a competitor of Deere and Company (also of Moline), won a lawsuit against Deere allowing it to use the "Moline Plow" name. Reorganized under the new name, it built a line of horse-drawn plows and other implements to serve the large American agricultural market. The implement line included wagons and carriages. The company absorbed various smaller wagon and carriage building companies.
(Submitted on November 21, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)