Nacogdoches in Nacogdoches County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The George F. Ingraham Building

Inscription. This building was erected by prominent citizens and lawyer George Francis Ingraham, who was born in New York City in 1842 and was Texas raised in Alazan and Nacogdoches. Ingraham served as a Confederate soldier, Nacogdoches County Treasurer and County Judge, and Texas State Representative. In October of 1896 Ingraham had full title to his property and around 1897 constructed the building, which is the oldest, unaltered building on the south side of the Nacogdoches public square. Ingraham used the second story as his law office and lease the first story of the building to G.N. Bright, who operated a grocery and feed store there from 1918 to November of 1937. Ownership of the building was divided among Ingraham's nine children after his death. Grandson F.I. Tucker, lawyer and civic leader, bought out his cousin's shares, and like his grandfather, used the building as his law office. Tucker's heir, Sally Tucker Thompson, leased the building to a variety of retail merchants. In 1996 Charles R. Bright, son of G.N. Bright, bought and restored the building.

The building's interesting architectural features, some of which were revealed during restoration, include many original windows, rough hewn roof supports, and square nailed holding the ceiling. Original doors, removed at an earlier date, are in the front room of the second floor.
Other than minor damaged caused by cracking plasters over brick on the second floor, this building constantly used since construction, has withstood the rest of time virtually intact.

Erected by The Heritage Club of Nacogdoches and the City of Nacogdoches Main Street Advisory Board.

3. The view of the George F. Ingraham Building and Marker from across the street