Nacogdoches in Nacogdoches County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Robert Wynne "Bob" Murphey

Nacogdoches Native

Inscription. For the citizens of Nacogdoches, Bob Murphey was a loved and local institution. He was our resident Master of Ceremonies. Bob took Nacogdoches with him as he spread his homespun humor and good will to the rest of the world. Bob was a part of downtown Nacogdoches that people expected to see daily. They knew that seeing Bob Murphey and talking to him would make for a days worth of laughter!

Firefighting was Bob's first love. In spite of losing his arm at the age of twelve, Bob was a fireman from his youth. He served thirty-seven years of active duty with the Nacogdoches Volunteer Fire Department, five of those as Chief. He was President of the Texas State Firemen and Fire Marshall Association as well as an instructor at the Texas A&M University Fire School.

Bob had various careers. His first job was as a Western Union delivery boy. He served his country as an officer in the United States Merchant Marine during World War II. He was Sergeant-at Arms for the Texas House of Representatives, Nacogdoches County Attorney, District Attorney, and President of the East Texas Peace Officers Association. Bob was also a founding director of Fredonia State Bank, proudly serving on the board for nearly forty years.

Bob was probably best known for being a humorist and public speaker. He frequently appeared on national
television and hosted his own early morning radio show. He was honored with the Mark Twain Award for humor as well as the Cavett Award awarded to him by the National Speakers Association. Bob entertained audiences all over the country...from the members of the Supreme Court to local churches and civic organizations. Bob's travels took him far and wide, but he belonged to East Texas...It was home.

Over the years, Bob was honored as Outstanding Citizen of Nacogdoches County by the Nacogdoches Chamber of Commerce and by the Nacogdoches Heritage Festival Hall of Fame. Stephen F. Austin State University recognized him as a Distinguished Alumnus as well as inducted him into the S.F.A.S.U. Hall of Fame. He also was the recipient of the Medal of Honor from the Daughters of the American Revolution and the coveted Silver Beaver Award from the Boy Scouts of America.

Of all the accolades, awards and accomplishments Bob accumulated over the years, he considered them nothing in comparison to his faith. He was a founding member of Grace Bible Church, where he served in various positions over the years.

Texas Monthly called Bob Murphey Texas' Best Good Ol' Boy, but as the people of East Texas knew, Bob was Nacogdoches' treasured favorite son. He will long be remembered for his love of Nacogdoches and the gift of humor he shared with all.

2. The Robert Wynne "Bob" Murphey Marker is located between the two doors on the fire station
is listed in this topic list: Heroes.