Near Prospect in Giles County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Dr. Louie Edmundson

Inscription. Dr. Louie Edmundson was the last of a long line of country doctors in the Bethel Community of Giles County, TN. The youngest member of his class, he graduated from the University of Tennessee Medical School in 1912. After serving in the Army Medical Corps in France during World War I, he returned to the Bethel Community and resumed his practice. During the course of his career, beginning in a horse and buggy, Dr. Edmundson delivered 3,300 babies for local families. Just before his death on October 15, 1962, the University of Tennessee honored him with a Certificate of Appreciation for his fifty years of service.

Erected 2022 by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3F 51.)

View looking north along Turner Road. Dr. Louie Edmunson marker in the distance on the right.