Norristown in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bison

North America's largest land animal.
Can weigh up to 2,000 pounds or 1 ton.
Males stand six feet at the shoulder.

Diet: vegetation; must eat at least 15 pounds daily.

Range: At one time widespread from Alaska to northern Mexico; now found on private and protected land in western US and Canada.

The bison's hump is a set of powerful muscles that hold up and control the movement of its 75 pound head. A bison uses its head like a plow to clear away snow from grass.

Quick Fact - Five times as many people are injured by bison than by bears in Yellowstone National Park.

Conservation Corner
Before the European settlement there were 50 - 60 million bison in North America. After 1890, that number was reduced to 1,000. With restricted hunting, close to 50,000 bison survive today.

Erected by Elmwood Park Zoo.