Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Fredericksburg

Winter War on the Rappahannock

Inscription.
In November 1862, Union Gen. Ambrose E. Burnside led his 115,000-man army southward toward Richmond, the Confederate capital. Delayed by tardy pontoon boats, Burnside was slow to cross the Rappahannock River, which allowed Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee time to block the Union advance with his 78,000 men near Fredericksburg.

On December 13, Burnside launched a two-pronged attack, the first of which was made across these fields. Despite the prospect of success, Union troops ultimately suffered heavy casualties and retreated. Burnside's second attack against the Confederate left on Marye's Heights fared even worse - no Federal soldiers even reached the Confederate line.

Two days later, Burnside retreated across the Rappahannock. Lee had inflicted a punishing 13,000 casualties on the Union army while only suffering 5,000 of his own. Lee followed up his victory with another at Chancellorsville that spring and embarked upon an invasion of the North soon after.

"Considerable nerve is required to march steadily against such murderous fire as that at Fredericksburg."
-Pvt. Bates Alexander, 7th Pennsylvania Reserves, USA

"It was a terribly grand scene - line after line of the foe were moved upon our brave troops, but they stood their ground manfully & finally broke the enemies lines.
My heart swelled with joy & pride at the sight."

- Gen. Montgomery D. Corse, CSA

Erected 2009 by Civil War Preservation Trust and Virginia Civil War Trails.

The marker has been replaced with a new version.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a wartime photograph. The western outskirts of Fredericksburg show the scars of war in this 1863 photograph. In the center are photographs of Gens. Lee and Burnside. While army commanders Gen. Robert E. Lee, CSA, and Gen. Ambrose E. Burnside, USA, shared somewhat similar military backgrounds - both attended West Point and fought in the Mexican War - they employed drastically different strategies at Fredericksburg. Lee remained on the defensive while Burnside employed blunt, frontal assaults. Lee's approach proved superior at this battle.

On the lower right is a campaign map. The Battle of Fredericksburg consisted mainly of Union efforts to break through strongly held Confederate positions on Prospect Hill and Marye's Heights.

Civil War Preservation Trust image. Click for more information.
3. Civil War Preservation Trust
Help preservation like the Slaughter Pen Farm.
Click for more information.
site offering more information on the Fredericksburg battlefield. (Submitted on July 26, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Campaign Map
The north seeking arrow on this map points to the right.
5. Wayside Type Markers at the Entrance to the Slaughter Pen Farm
6. Slaughter Pen Farm
Area Civil War Sites
Double click the photo to zoom onto the map.
The history of Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania County surrounds you. Here are just some of the other sites you can visit while you are in the area. For visitor information or to learn more about the Civil War around you, visit:
(1) Fredericksburg Battlefield Visitor Center
1013 Lafayette Boulevard, Fredericksburg, Virginia (540) 373-6122

(2) Spotsylvania County Visitor Center
4704 Southpoint Parkway, Fredericksburg, Virginia (540) 507-7090

(3) Chancellorsville Battlefield Visitor Center
9001 Plank Road, Spotsylvania, Virginia (540) 786-2880

Photos depict the Ruins of the Chancellor House, 1865 and Dead Confederate Soldiers at Fredericksburg, May 1863.