Near South in Lincoln in Lancaster County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Roses For Lincoln

Inscription. Displays of roses have been grown in Lincoln's parks since the 1930s. Initially roses were grown in Sunken Gardens. The first municipal rose display garden was established at this location in Antelope Park in the early 1940's. The Lincoln Journal reported in May of 1944 that this garden included more than 3,000 rose bushes with blossoms of 200 different colors. In 1945, the Cornhusker Rose Society sponsored a project dedicating a portion of this garden to trial and display roses suited to the climate and growing conditions of Nebraska. Display of roses and companion plantings suited to growing in Lincoln continues to be an emphasis of the garden. A Second rose display garden was established in the northwest corner of Woods Park along O Street in 1960. The Woods park rose garden was consolidated with the rose garden in Antelope Park in 1993.

In 2006, the Lincoln Rose Society partnered with the Lincoln Parks Foundation to raise funds to preserve, renovate and enhance Lincoln's municipal rose garden. The newly renovated Hamann Rose Garden at Antelope Park was dedicated in 2008 thanks to the dedicated effort of the campaign committee and generosity of donors.

Erected by Lincoln Rose Society.

Established in the 1940s, this garden was chosen as Nebraska’s first test garden and observed how 200 roses would survive in the local climate. In 1986 roses were proclaimed the Nation’s Flower, and we are proud to honor the flower by giving the rose a proper home in Lincoln. Throughout it’s decades of design, the
garden has remained dedicated to providing an educational display of roses best suited for the region.
(Submitted on November 23, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Joy Fountain